Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil)

Tamanu Oil
Origin: Madagascar

The Tamanu tree is native to the Pacific region. The valuable Tamanu oil is obtained from the 3-4 cm big Tamanu nuts. The green-yellow tamanu oil with an intense aromatic scent has a high resin concentration and is rich in Calophyllic acid, flavonoids and neo-unsaturated fatty acids (oleic acid, Omega-6 and omega-3). The tamanu oil is a favored traditional beauty product. Tamanu oil activates the natural regeneration process of the skin and it nourishes and strengthens its protective functions. The tamanu oil has moisturizing, anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties.

Products with ...